Delivery & Pickup* 7 Days a Week

*Large Equipment Delivery & Pickup Available 7 Days a Week. Minimum 1-day rental.

Rent Now
Cancel
Rock Hill, SC 29730

Store #HD1114
(803)909-2400

2815 Home Depot Blvd
Rock Hill, SC 29730

Categories

Sign Up for Email

Receive exclusive offers and stay up-to-date on new products and services.

Thanks for your submission!

Connect With Us

Hear the latest about The Home Depot Rental

Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn YouTube Instagram

What is a boom lift and what is it used for?

Posted by: Samuel Hirshfield on September 10, 2013

compact-power-boom-lift.png

What is a boom lift?

AKA: Cherry Picker, Aerial Work Platform (AWP), Elevated Work Platform (EWP), Mobile Elevated Work Platform (MEWP)

Boom lifts are commonly recognized as cherry pickers, machines that originally got their namesake for for being a popular tool among fruit harvesters. The boom lift can elevate you 35 to 50 feet in the air depending on the job you are doing and the model you select. The boom lift makes the unreachable reachable and provides an access to the inaccessible. Because of its mobility, DIY's and contractors alike favor boom lifts for all kinds of odd tasks when ladders just won't do.

What can you accomplish with a boom lift?

The JLF T350 Towable Boom Lift Rental has a max platform height of 35 ft, about the height of a 3 story house. It features a telescopic upper boom, side entry platform, combination hitch, and a working outreach of over 20 feet. Here is an abridged list of all the things you can do with the JLG T350:

  • Roofing
  • Tree trimming
  • Pressure washing
  • Window cleaning
  • Residential construction
  • Christmas lighting
  • Exterior painting
  • Gutter cleaning

Other useful features of the JLG T350 include:

  • Standard accessory mounting tray for generator, air compressor, and pressure washer hookup
  • Standard air and waiter lines to the platform
  • 110V-AC receptacle in the platform


Some less conventional uses for boom lifts include filming projects, sports event filming, and event and stage assembly (Woodstock didn't just assemble itself, you know). The JLG T350 is towable which allows the renter to attend to multiple jobs at different locations in a short amount of time; just pack it up and go.

Another comparable machine to consider is the JLG T500 for when you need to reach even higher. It has a max elevation height of 50 feet with a platform capacity of 500 lbs. For bigger and taller jobs, this machine fits the bill. 

What do you use a boom lift for? Find out where to rent one at a Compact Power Equipment Rental near you.

Find a location

Interested in more DIY projects? Get a free copy of our ebook on privacy landscaping by clicking the link below!

Download Free Privacy eBook

Tags: PRO, boom lift, equipment rental, JLF T350 Towable Boom Lift Rental, JLG T500, boom lift uses